Kids > Special Summer for Kids 2017

Special Summer for Kids 2017

Special Children’s Programs Summer 2017
 

June

June 27th - Jungle John presents “Jungle John’s Jurassic Journey” at 6:30 pm in Room 110 for grades K –3

June 28th -  Dee Mason shows kids how to make their own soap at 10:00 am in Room 111 for gr. 4—8.  Limited seating.  Sign up by June 21. Class is FULL as of 6/26.

July

July 5th - Wetlands Institute   “Traveling Turtles”  Program  on turtles for grades 4—8 at 10:00 am in Room 110.

July 11th - “Return of the Reptiles” with Brian Lisitski.  Brian brings back his reptiles for grades K—3 at 6:30 pm in Room 110. 

July 12th - Michele Pasciullo will instruct kids gr 4—8 in a special craft project at 10:00 am in Room 111.  Limited seating.  Sign up by July 5.

July 18th - Traveling Lantern  Theatre will present “The Ribbles Build a Residence “ at 6:30 in Room 110 for grades K—3.

July 19th - Brian Lisitski will present his reptile show for grades 4—8 at 10:00 am in Room 110. 

July 21st - Author program for MacCarrig by Victoria Ann Devine and Elizabeth MacCarrig Dunn at 10 am in Room 110.  Book signing and author talk.

July 25th - Master Magician Chad Juros performs his special magic in Room 110 at 6:30 for K—3.

July 26th - The Classy Chef presents “National Bagel fest Day” for 4—8 grades with healthy toppings for everyone!  Limited seating.  Sign up by July 19.  Program is at 10:00 am in Room 111.    

August

Aug. 1st - Sciencetellers perform “Pirates”, a show combining science with storytelling at 6:30 pm in Room 110 for grades K-3.

Aug. 2nd - Steve Serwatka from New Jersey Nature will have a live animal show at 10 am for grades 4-8 in Room 111.

Aug. 8th - Jeff Boyer “Bubble Trouble” interactive bubble program at 6:30 in Room 110 for Grades K—3.

Aug. 9th - Artist Frank Diaz will draw caricatures of kids grade 4—8 doing their favorite activity at 10 am in Room 111.

Aug. 15th - Tucker’s Tales Puppet Theatre presents “Build a Better World,” a puppet show with audience participation for grades K—3 at 6:30 pm in Room 110.

Aug. 16th - Michele Pasciullo mosaic craft for grades 4—8 at 10:00 .  Limited seating. Sign up by Aug. 9.

Aug. 22nd - David Darwin the “One Man Side Show” performs juggling tricks for grades K—3  at 6:30 pm in Room 110.

Aug. 28th - “Bonk!  Drums for Kids” with Steve Brown will feature interactive drums for kids of all ages at 11 am in Room 110.

 

Custom Website Design by Delaware.Net